Sunday, December 4, 2011

Taiwan Night Market FOOD!

Frankly speaking, one of the most exciting part visiting Taiwan is to try out their local cuisine and snacks from their various night markets! I've been to only two night markets this time and have tried some of their huge varieties of local specialties...

Prior to the trip, my mum told me that their food are over-rated by a lot of food programs from the TV, and from her tour last year, she said it's true coz most of the food she had was crap. I beg to differ. She followed tour and my friends and I are on our own. Tour groups/ agents always bring you to some crap places where they received commission for bringing in tourists to their dining place. So, that is one reason I hate to follow tour. hahaha..

Well, these are some of the many many more snacks/ food we tried during our short trip to Taiwan. There are more, but we didn't really took all the pictures of food we've eaten...


Shihlin (Taipei) & FengJia (Taichung) Night market. Crowded ALL the time! Even past midnight, the streets of night markets are occupied with people!


Fried squid that are cut into smaller pieces - is a MUST try!! I don't dare take so much of these evil fried stuff coz it's only our first night in TW. Don't wanna get sick too soon. hahaha


Mmm.... Hands down, Snowflakes and other dessert copies in Malaysia can't beat these little hawker stalls. Seriously, one big bowl of this dessert is only NT30 (about RM3.00)! We can choose 3 different ingredients to put into our 'tong sui'. The taro and sweet potato balls are really yummy and I've asked the uncle to put more of those in my beancurd tong sui and he didn't even charge me extra for that! *lurvesss*


Wildboar Taiwan sausages. These are super good! One will salivate just by smelling the aroma of these grilled stuff! Can't have enough of these, I think I had two for supper after Leehom concert. =)


Deep fried enoki mushrooms in batter. All my friends' favourite! I liked it but too much of deep fried stuff is starting to make me feeling not so well that night.


Taiwan version of 卤肉贩 Lu Rou Fan! I've always ordered this in 'Little Taiwan Bangsar' and now I'm actually having the local specialty at the origin country! hahahaa...


Emm... I don't have a clue what this is called. But it's actually some very very thin layer of pancake wrapped with sweet ground peanut and ice-cream! You can have the option of putting some smelly coriander/ parsley in your wrap. But I dropped the idea coz I HATE those green stuff in ALL my food.


My bowl of richly flavoured beef noodles, and I didn't even bother to take out those little spring onions from the bowl this time! hahaha...


Dan Bing/ Chong You Bing/ Scallion pancakes or whatever you want to called it, is also another MUST try if you're in Taiwan. I was in Taiwan for 6 days, and I had this for 4 days! We can choose what to wrapped in our pancakes and I have chosen bacon for this one. My portion of super tasty Bacon dan bing. Yum yummm....


I did not manage to try any of their famous oyster omelet but no worries, can always go for a second trip in the future! These are what I called as fresh oyster!


Smelly Tofu. I have been bugging my friends to accompany to try these Smelly/ stinky beancurd since day 1 of the trip but none of them gave me a slight interest to try. So, during my last night in Taichung, I finally bought a portion of it to try! As my friends are looking at me eating the crispy tofu, they were curious and all of them tried some in the end. LOL...

One picture of me in front of the smelly tofu stall @ Feng Jia night market before I conclude this entry...

yummehhh!!

til then, ttfn!

No comments: