Monday, December 6, 2010

First day...

...at work!

I felt so touched after receiving quite a number of texts and FB messages wishing me best of luck on my first day of work. You know who you are, so I don't need to mention you here! Really thanks a lot y'all! =)

Well, how's my first day of work? Everybody's been asking me the same question.

Er, #1, I was not late (thank goodness), in fact, I was waaayyyy too early there! Reached the office door at 8-ish when the actual working hour is at 9.00. So, a hurrah to me! ^^

#2, Didn't do much on the first day as usual. Time ticked sooooo freaking slow coz what I did the whole day was reading the staff handbook, AMLA manual, lunch, staff handbook, AMLA manual (repeat several times again...) T_T

#3, Have to Thank the HR lady and another colleague in my dept for letting me join them at lunch! We walked over to the other building to take away our lunch box and back to pantry to have our lunch. First worry for not being able to find a lunch partner gone. *phew*

#4, the office environment is totally different from the previous companies that I've worked. First, our workstations are at the same as everybody elses'! The first company that I've worked with (M-O) their Finance dept was located at the last floor... Whole floor dedicated only to finance people... Then the second one (Newstar), we were like fishes swimming in an aquarium... Isolated from the rest of the world...

#5, now the culture in the office. omgosh, no one actually talks during office hours! no interaction among colleagues at all!!! too silent (except from the sound of aircon) I felt like I was actually in the library!! it's like the printer prints silently, the fax machine doesn't beeps, no dot-matrix printers making lots of noises etc! in a way, it's good... but I just felt so awkward, like if I cough loudly, everyone would thought I'm mad or something... hhmmm....

#6, about the people in my dept, er... one word to describe."Small" is the word for it. This dept consist of no larger than 10 ppl. haiihhh.....

Ok-larh, I can't think of what to write at the moment. In short, today's not a productive day for me. Like what I've said in my previous post, Hoping for the BEST to come! XD

p/s: on a side note, tomorrow's a public holiday, so YAY!!! One day off and then back to my 'working' life again...

til then, ttfn!

2 comments:

bloodbubble said...

so how was your 2nd day at work? LOL

Fei said...

Hahahahah.......if me i think i will go crazy d if dun talk in d office.....